(b) Identification of responses 647 0 obj <>stream If a discovery response includes an objection, the responding partys attorney must sign the response due to the presence of the objection. (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory. 2030.220 Requirement for Appropriate Response if Responding Party Does Not Have Adequate Information. 6. It is recommended to take the interrogatory first approach as this will tend to curb any efforts by defendant to simply produce documents in a chaotic manner, without specifying which documents are responsive to which production requests. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Use the sample as a guide for writing your own responses, to ensure that you 2030.250 Verifications and Attorney Signature Requirements. Rule 3.1000. At the very bottom of the first page and on the second page is a series of words in bold capital letters.